The top 1,000 vs. the long tail

Same crawl, split by Tranco rank bucket. Share measures on a 0–100 scale; the score in points.

HSTS adoption: top 1k 59.5%; 100k+ 33.5%HSTS adoption 33.5%59.5%Post-quantum key exchange: top 1k 71.2%; 100k+ 61.1%Post-quantum key exchange 61.1% · 71.2%HTTP/2 adoption: top 1k 90.5%; 100k+ 85.9%HTTP/2 adoption 85.9% · 90.5%TLS score: top 1k 86.7 pts; 100k+ 82.5 ptsTLS score 82.5 pts · 86.7 ptsTLS 1.3 adoption: top 1k 91.5%; 100k+ 89.6%TLS 1.3 adoption 89.6% · 91.5%Forward secrecy: top 1k 99.9%; 100k+ 99.9%Forward secrecy 99.9% · 99.9%
top 1k100k+

Denominators: deep-scanned websites / websites — each measure states its own; n per cohort in the table

The head of the web leads on every measure — scale buys security engineering. Smaller websites lag behind.

View as table
Rowtop 1k100k+
TLS 1.3 adoption91.5%89.6%
Post-quantum key exchange71.2%61.1%
HSTS adoption59.5%33.5%
Forward secrecy99.9%99.9%
HTTP/2 adoption90.5%85.9%
TLS score86.7 pts82.5 pts

Source: GeoTrust Research — The State of SSL/TLS, October 2026